BOARD OF SELECTMEN
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
DAVID L. WALSH, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
PETER A. HAMILTON EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, April 8, 2008
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:00 P.M. – Interview – Veterans’ Agent
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:35 P.M. – BUDGET PRESENTATIONS
Town Accountant
Fire Dept.
Police Dept.
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 1, 2008 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the License to Sell Second Hand Articles for Charlene D. Bertocci and Gary S. Bertocci at 1461 Central Street for the period of May 1, 2008 to April 30, 2009.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the Pool Table license for Viking Recreation Center, Inc., 607 Bedford Street for the period of May 1, 2008 to April 30, 2009.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the Bowling Lanes license for Viking Recreation Center, Inc., 607 Bedford Street for the period of May 1, 2008 to April 30, 2009.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the Season Wine & Malt license for New England Kart Raceway dba F1 Outdoor Kart Racing Complex at 798 North Bedford Street.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Curbside Yard Waste Pickup – April 19th and May 17th.
3. Hazardous Waste Day – May 3rd at the Thatcher Street site.
4. Town Election - April 12, 2008 11:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. @ Middle School. Absentee
ballots available at the Town Clerk’s Office.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, April 8, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, April 9. 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
Wednesday, April 16, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club
Thursday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Tuesday, April 22, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
Wednesday, April 23, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, April 8, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 9, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Tuesday, April 15, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 16, 7:00 p.m. – Republicans
Thursday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Tuesday, April 22, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 23, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Monday, April 28, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, April 29, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 30, 6:00 p.m. – Youth Football
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, April 8, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Monday, April 14, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, April 15, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, April 16, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Monday, April 28, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, April 30, 7:00 p.m. - PAC
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, April 14, 6:00 p.m. – B.O.H.
Monday, April 28, 6:00 p.m. – B.O.H.
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, April 8, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, April 15, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|